Your Cart
$0.00
0 Items in cart
Your Cart

Your Security and Privacy

LatestBuy is committed to ensuring that all of our customers can shop with complete confidence. Please familiarise yourself with our Security and Privacy policies and if you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

Security Policy

Go to Privacy Policy

Your security is one of our highest priorities. We have taken every possible measure to give absolute security to our customers in their dealings with us. Information on this website is protected by state-of-the-art encryption and firewall technology. This provides a safe, sound and secure transaction environment for commerce on the Internet.

Information submitted to private areas of our website is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. SSL technology locks information passed from you to this website in an encrypted envelope. This makes it almost impossible to be intercepted by an unauthorised party, as long as your web browser and local network support the use of encrypted data transmissions. SSL is the system that is used by all reputable e-commerce sites.

During checkout and in Your Account, our servers and your computer encrypt (scramble) everything that you enter into your computer, such as credit card and address details. As data is encrypted, other computers are unable to make sense of it, therefore keeping this information private.

You will usually know when transmitted data is safe by the appearance of a security notice when you enter a secure page. In addition, a secure icon will appear within your web browser. This is normally either a key or lock icon, depending on the web browser software you are using. Secure web pages can also be identified by their URL: they begin with 'https://', while standard pages begin with 'http://'.

Privacy Policy

Go to Security Policy

LatestBuy recognises that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control your personal information. We understand that providing personal information is an act of trust. Accordingly, we take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to reflecting best practice in our Privacy Policy, including compliance with the Spam Act 2003.

Any personal information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list - unless you have given specific permission as part of the requested service. For example, in the event of you being awarded a prize as a result of winning a competition or submitting a review or testimonial, we may publish your first name and location details on our website.

LatestBuy recognises that your e-mail address and mobile phone number are confidential. We will not use or disclose your e-mail address and mobile phone number to any third party without your explicit consent, nor will you get any unsolicited bulk e-mail (also known as "spam") with any commercial offers or advertisements, as a result of your registration of details with LatestBuy.

If you subscribe to any services or competitions, purchase any products through this website or request that information be sent to you then LatestBuy will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure the e-mail address and other personal information we hold about you. The measures we take to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss and discloser vary based on the type of information and how it is collected and stored.

With your permission, we will use your e-mail address and mobile phone number to communicate to you new products and promotions. You have the option at any time to unsubscribe from our newsletter, view the personal information we hold about you or request that your personal details be removed from our records. Your personal details can be maintained through the Your Account section of this website. We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and account details (including Voucher Codes), resulting from your interaction with this website.

This website uses "cookies" to help enhance your shopping experience. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies themselves do not contain personal information about you. They simply operate as a unique identifier which helps us to track your shopping activity. Our cookies do not transmit any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive. Most web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. To prevent problems while browsing our website and shopping with us, we recommend that you leave your cookies enabled.

When you use this website, our Internet Service Providers record your visit and logs the following data for aggregate statistical purposes - server address, top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), date and time of visit, pages accessed, previous website visited and type of web browser and operating system used. This information together with any other feedback / information you provide us from time to time are used to continuously improve our products and enhance your shopping experience.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect service provider logs. Your IP address is logged upon placing an order as part of our commitment to fraud prevention and security. At times, we also use: names on member accounts to compare with information on credit cards, member addresses to check against credit card billing addresses etc. LatestBuy will pass on any information related to suspected fraudulent activity to the appropriate authorities.

Where LatestBuy provides links to external websites, these linked websites are not under the control of LatestBuy. Additionally, LatestBuy is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies of those websites.

Where third party companies and individuals have been engaged to perform functions on behalf of LatestBuy, such as fulfilment and delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorisation and marketing and promotion, all personal information will only be used to perform their appropriate functions. LatestBuy only partner with other businesses that maintain the same high regard for privacy as us.


For your security and privacy, please do not send cash through the post, or your order or credit card details by e-mail.

Should you require any further information about our Security or Privacy policies, please contact us. Please inform us should you be concerned with the conduct of a website which you have accessed via a link from this website. If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in Australia, please visit the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

LatestBuy may at any time vary its Security and Privacy policies by publishing the varied Security and Privacy policies on this website. By using this website, you are consenting to the collection of information by LatestBuy in accordance with the above policy statements.

Contact us by phone...
Call us on
1300 528 378
10am - 4pm WST (Mon-Fri)
SECURE SITE Safely pay with credit card, PayPal or BPay